Robert Vinall portfolio & holdings
RV Capital GmbH
Historical clone performance and limitations
Robert Vinall (RV Capital GmbH) discloses a $383M portfolio across 13 US-listed positions in the latest 13F filing (2026Q2, filed Aug 14, 2026). The largest holding is CVNA at 30.3% of the book.
A material reported change · Q2 2026
Robert Vinall increased reported MSFT shares by 31.3%.
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026 · filed Aug 14, 2026. Position at period end: 3.2% of the reported portfolio. The filing does not reveal the trade date, price, or reason.
Latticework Follow
Follow Robert Vinall
Email me only when a reviewed weekly edition contains a material new decision about Robert Vinall: a new position, exit, or a large share-count change that also clears the size threshold. There may be quiet weeks.
Confirm by email. Manage or stop follows in one click. See our privacy notice.
Holdings (13) · click any column to sort
| #↑ | Ticker | Issuer | % Port. | This Q | History | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CVNA | 30.3% | $116M | |||
| 2 | META | 20.4% | $78M | |||
| 3 | CACC | 18.0% | $69M | |||
| 4 | IBKR | 12.8% | $49M | |||
| 5 | HTHT | 5.6% | $21M | |||
| 6 | YUMC | 4.2% | $16M | |||
| 7 | MSFT | 3.2% | $12M | |||
| 8 | GOOGL | 3.0% | $12M | |||
| 9 | DE | 0.8% | $3M | |||
| 10 | PAYC | 0.7% | $3M | |||
| 11 | CRM | 0.6% | $2M | |||
| 12 | MORN | 0.2% | $577K | |||
| 13 | SPOT | 0.1% | $230K |
- 1CVNAport30.3%val$116MCarvana COthis Q hold·21q
- 2METAport20.4%val$78MMeta Platforms Inc-class Athis Q hold·31q
- 3CACCport18.0%val$69MCredit Acceptance Corpthis Q hold·31q
- 4IBKRport12.8%val$49MInteractive Brokers Gro-cl Athis Q -26%·14q
- 5HTHTport5.6%val$21MH World Group Ltd-adrthis Q hold·8q
- 6YUMCport4.2%val$16MYum China Holdings Incthis Q hold·8q
- 7MSFTport3.2%val$12MMicrosoft Corpthis Q +31%·7q
- port3.0%val$12MAlphabet Inc-cl Athis Q hold·11q
- 9DEport0.8%val$3MDeere & COthis Q hold·9q
- 10PAYCport0.7%val$3MPaycom Software Incthis Q hold·8q
- 11CRMport0.6%val$2MSalesforce Incthis Q hold·18q
- 12MORNport0.2%val$577KMorningstar Incthis Q hold·2q
- 13SPOTport0.1%val$230KSpotify Technology S Athis Q hold·2q
2026Q2 moves, by size (2)(expand ↓)
| Ticker | Issuer | Move | % Port. | Δ Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBKR | Interactive Brokers Gro-cl A | TRIM | 12.8% | -26% | $49M |
| MSFT | Microsoft Corp | ADD | 3.2% | +31% | $12M |
- TRIMIBKR12.8%Interactive Brokers Gro-cl AΔ -26%·$49M
- ADDMSFT3.2%Microsoft CorpΔ +31%·$12M
About Robert Vinall
Robert Vinall runs RV Capital, a Gießen-based independent investment partnership that manages a publicly available fund (Business Owner Fund) alongside separately managed accounts, giving it an unusual degree of transparency for a European manager of its size. His approach is concentrated, long-only, and explicitly modeled on owner-operated businesses with durable competitive advantages — the 13F reflects that directly, with five positions accounting for roughly 87% of the disclosed $383M U.S. equity book. Vinall writes detailed annual letters that function as genuine investment theses rather than performance attribution boilerplate, and that paper trail makes his reasoning unusually auditable over time. Because the portfolio is long-only and U.S.-listed equity positions dominate the disclosed holdings, the 13F is a reasonably faithful snapshot — the principal caveat is the standard 45-day lag and that non-U.S. listed positions (European equities, if held) would not appear here at all.
2026Q2 brief
Robert Vinall's RV Capital ran a 13-position, $380M portfolio in 2026Q2 with no new initiations and a characteristically static posture — the hallmark of his long-duration, business-quality-first approach. The sole add was MSFT (+31.3% to 3.2%), a modest conviction increase in a position that sits well below his core three. The only trim was IBKR (Interactive Brokers, −26.0% to 12.8%), potentially harvesting gains after a strong run or modest rebalancing into the rest of the book. The portfolio remains dominated by three extraordinary-return businesses: CVNA (Carvana, 30.3%), META (20.4%), and CACC (Credit Acceptance Corp, 18.0%) — together representing nearly 69% of assets. The China exposure through HTHT (H World Group, 5.6%) and YUMC (Yum China, 4.2%) adds a contrarian emerging-market consumer layer. Vinall's unwillingness to exit or rotate despite a volatile macro environment underscores genuine long-term conviction. The concentration in CVNA at nearly a third of the portfolio is the single biggest risk factor to monitor. Watch whether IBKR is trimmed further next quarter, or whether the proceeds fund a new high-conviction initiation.
AI-generated. Not investment advice.
Filing history
Robert Vinall's disclosed 13F portfolio value and position count by quarter — the trajectory across every SEC filing.
| Quarter | Positions | Portfolio value |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 — what changed → | 13 | $383M |
| Q1 2026 — what changed → | 13 | $383M |
| Q4 2025 — what changed → | 12 | $430M |
| Q3 2025 — what changed → | 13 | $546M |
| Q2 2025 — what changed → | 12 | $540M |
| Q1 2025 holdings | 11 | $453M |
| Q4 2024 holdings | 11 | $467M |
| Q3 2024 holdings | 11 | $485M |
| Q2 2024 holdings | 8 | $416M |
| Q1 2024 holdings | 6 | $374M |
| Q4 2023 holdings | 8 | $346M |
| Q3 2023 holdings | 8 | $328M |
Values as disclosed at each quarter end. Older filings on EDGAR.
Manager evidence
6 material decisions, preserved in sequence.
See what Robert Vinall bought, added, trimmed, or exited across eight quarters—plus disclosure lag, SEC sources, and observed outcomes versus SPY. No guru grade.
Open Robert Vinall's decision evidence →Frequently asked questions
- What stocks does Robert Vinall own?
- As of 2026Q2, Robert Vinall's 13F discloses 13 positions worth $383M. The top five holdings: CVNA (30.3%), META (20.4%), CACC (18.0%), IBKR (12.8%), HTHT (5.6%). 13F filings cover long US-listed equities only — cash, bonds, shorts, and non-US positions are not disclosed.
- What did Robert Vinall buy this quarter?
- In 2026Q2, the filing shows 0 new positions and 1 addition to existing holdings. The largest positions touched by buying: MSFT.
- How big is Robert Vinall's portfolio?
- $383M across 13 positions per the latest 13F (filed Aug 14, 2026). The top five holdings account for 87% of the disclosed book.
Similar portfolios
Long US equity 13F-HR filings only — no shorts, no derivatives. SEC filings at EDGAR (CIK 0001766596). Not investment advice.