David Abrams portfolio & holdings
Abrams Capital Management
Historical clone performance and limitations
David Abrams (Abrams Capital Management) discloses a $5.48B portfolio across 11 US-listed positions in the latest 13F filing (2026Q2, filed Aug 13, 2026). The largest holding is LOAR at 47.1% of the book.
A material reported change · Q2 2026
David Abrams reduced reported GOOGL shares by 26.6%.
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026 · filed Aug 13, 2026. Position at period end: 8.9% of the reported portfolio. The filing does not reveal the trade date, price, or reason.
Latticework Follow
Follow David Abrams
Email me only when a reviewed weekly edition contains a material new decision about David Abrams: a new position, exit, or a large share-count change that also clears the size threshold. There may be quiet weeks.
Confirm by email. Manage or stop follows in one click. See our privacy notice.
Holdings (11) · click any column to sort
| #↑ | Ticker | Issuer | % Port. | This Q | History | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LOAR | 47.1% | $2.58B | |||
| 2 | LAD | 13.2% | $723M | |||
| 3 | GOOGL | 8.9% | $490M | |||
| 4 | SGI | 8.3% | $455M | |||
| 5 | ABG | 7.9% | $433M | |||
| 6 | CPNG | 4.1% | $226M | |||
| 7 | WTW | 3.4% | $188M | |||
| 8 | UHAL/B | 3.4% | $188M | |||
| 9 | META | 3.3% | $183M | |||
| 10 | NUVB | 0.1% | $7M | |||
| 11 | UHAL | <0.1% | $2M |
- 1LOARport47.1%val$2.58BLoar Holdings Incthis Q hold·9q
- 2LADport13.2%val$723MLithia Motors Incthis Q hold·33q
- port8.9%val$490MAlphabet Inc-cl Athis Q -27%·33q
- 4SGIport8.3%val$455MSomnigroup International Incthis Q hold·20q
- 5ABGport7.9%val$433MAsbury Automotive Groupthis Q hold·36q
- 6CPNGport4.1%val$226MCoupang Incthis Q hold·20q
- 7WTWport3.4%val$188MWillis Towers Watson Plc Ltdthis Q hold·39q
- port3.4%val$188MU-haul Holding Co-non Votingthis Q hold·15q
- 9METAport3.3%val$183MMeta Platforms Inc-class Athis Q hold·31q
- 10NUVBport0.1%val$7MNuvation Bio Incthis Q hold·22q
- 11UHALport<0.1%val$2MU-haul Holding COthis Q hold·39q
2026Q2 moves, by size (1)(expand ↓)
| Ticker | Issuer | Move | % Port. | Δ Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGL | Alphabet Inc-cl A | TRIM | 8.9% | -27% | $490M |
- TRIMGOOGL8.9%Alphabet Inc-cl AΔ -27%·$490M
About David Abrams
David Abrams founded Boston-based Abrams Capital Management after spending years as a senior analyst under Seth Klarman at Baupost Group — a lineage that shapes everything about how the fund is run. The style is deep-value, highly concentrated, and patient to a degree that most institutional allocators find difficult to tolerate: 11 disclosed positions with the top five accounting for roughly 83% of the equity book is not a transitional condition but a stable feature of the portfolio. Current weightings in names like LOAR, LAD, and ABG reflect a preference for competitively durable, capital-light or asset-backed businesses purchased at what Abrams judges to be a discount to intrinsic value. Because the fund also runs credit, private positions, and hedges that are structurally invisible to 13F filings, the public equity snapshot is partial by design — readers should treat it as a window into the long equity sleeve, not a complete picture of risk or return attribution.
2026Q2 brief
David Abrams at Abrams Capital Management runs one of the most concentrated books among super-investors, and Q2 2026 reinforces that posture with just 11 positions and top-5 names comprising 85.5% of a $5.48B portfolio. The filing was remarkably quiet—no new positions, no additions, no exits—with the only reported change being a −26.6% trim of GOOGL, bringing it to 8.9% of the portfolio. That said, LOAR (Loar Holdings) remains an extraordinary 47.1% single-stock concentration, a position that dwarfs everything else and reflects Abrams's long-standing conviction in the aerospace components compounder. LAD (Lithia Motors) holds at 13.2% as the #2 slot, with SGI and ABG rounding out a tilt toward auto retail. The GOOGL trim is worth noting: it mirrors similar reductions by peers like Samantha McLemore and could signal valuation discipline on mega-cap tech after a strong run. The single thing to watch in Q3: whether the LOAR concentration continues to grow passively or if Abrams begins trimming what is now an outsized single-name risk.
AI-generated. Not investment advice.
Filing history
David Abrams's disclosed 13F portfolio value and position count by quarter — the trajectory across every SEC filing.
| Quarter | Positions | Portfolio value |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 — what changed → | 11 | $5.48B |
| Q1 2026 — what changed → | 11 | $4.64B |
| Q4 2025 — what changed → | 12 | $5.67B |
| Q3 2025 holdings | 13 | $6.17B |
| Q2 2025 — what changed → | 13 | $6.11B |
| Q1 2025 — what changed → | 13 | $5.64B |
| Q4 2024 holdings | 13 | $6.22B |
| Q3 2024 holdings | 14 | $6.23B |
| Q2 2024 holdings | 14 | $5.11B |
| Q1 2024 holdings | 13 | $3.20B |
| Q4 2023 holdings | 15 | $3.22B |
| Q3 2023 holdings | 15 | $3.03B |
Values as disclosed at each quarter end. Older filings on EDGAR.
Manager evidence
2 material decisions, preserved in sequence.
See what David Abrams bought, added, trimmed, or exited across eight quarters—plus disclosure lag, SEC sources, and observed outcomes versus SPY. No guru grade.
Open David Abrams's decision evidence →Frequently asked questions
- What stocks does David Abrams own?
- As of 2026Q2, David Abrams's 13F discloses 11 positions worth $5.48B. The top five holdings: LOAR (47.1%), LAD (13.2%), GOOGL (8.9%), SGI (8.3%), ABG (7.9%). 13F filings cover long US-listed equities only — cash, bonds, shorts, and non-US positions are not disclosed.
- What did David Abrams buy this quarter?
- The 2026Q2 filing shows no new purchases — no new positions were opened and no existing holdings were added to this quarter.
- How big is David Abrams's portfolio?
- $5.48B across 11 positions per the latest 13F (filed Aug 13, 2026). The top five holdings account for 86% of the disclosed book.
Similar portfolios
Long US equity 13F-HR filings only — no shorts, no derivatives. SEC filings at EDGAR (CIK 0001358706). Not investment advice.