Mason Hawkins portfolio & holdings
Southeastern Asset Management
Historical clone performance and limitations
Mason Hawkins (Southeastern Asset Management) discloses a $1.92B portfolio across 47 US-listed positions in the latest 13F filing (2026Q2, filed Aug 14, 2026). The largest holding is RYN at 10.5% of the book.
Q2 2026 reported changes: 2 new positions, 4 additions, 10 reductions, and 4 exits.
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026; filed Aug 14, 2026. 13F filings do not reveal trade dates, prices, or reasons.
Open this manager's SEC filings ↗Latticework Follow
Follow Mason Hawkins
Email me only when a reviewed weekly edition contains a material new decision about Mason Hawkins: a new position, exit, or a large share-count change that also clears the size threshold. There may be quiet weeks.
Confirm by email. Manage or stop follows in one click. See our privacy notice.
Holdings (47) · click any column to sort
| #↑ | Ticker | Issuer | % Port. | This Q | History | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RYN | 10.5% | $202M | |||
| 2 | MAT | 8.9% | $171M | |||
| 3 | CNX | 8.3% | $158M | |||
| 4 | IAC | 7.5% | $145M | |||
| 5 | ACI | 6.1% | $117M | |||
| 6 | REGN | 5.0% | $95M | |||
| 7 | FBIN | 4.8% | $93M | |||
| 8 | KHC | 4.4% | $85M | |||
| 9 | ABT | 4.0% | $76M | |||
| 10 | FDX | 3.2% | $61M | |||
| 11 | MGM | 2.9% | $56M | |||
| 12 | ESRT | 2.5% | $47M | |||
| 13 | AVTR | 2.4% | $47M | |||
| 14 | PVH | 2.4% | $47M | |||
| 15 | GLIBK | 2.2% | $42M | |||
| 16 | CNH | 2.1% | $40M | |||
| 17 | SHEN | 2.1% | $39M | |||
| 18 | G9618E107 | 1.9% | $35M | |||
| 19 | GHC | 1.7% | $33M | |||
| 20 | BATRK | 1.6% | $31M | |||
| 21 | TRIP | 1.6% | $31M | |||
| 22 | FIS | 1.6% | $30M | |||
| 23 | ALX | 1.4% | $27M | |||
| 24 | SAM | 1.3% | $26M | |||
| 25 | CLW | 1.3% | $24M | |||
| 26 | DOLE | 1.3% | $24M | |||
| 27 | TME | 1.0% | $19M | |||
| 28 | EDU | 1.0% | $19M | |||
| 29 | KSPI | 1.0% | $18M | |||
| 30 | ACMR | 0.9% | $18M | |||
| 31 | N5505D105 | 0.9% | $17M | |||
| 32 | G8068L108 | 0.5% | $10M | |||
| 33 | HTHT | 0.4% | $9M | |||
| 34 | MLCO | 0.4% | $8M | |||
| 35 | AMG | 0.1% | $2M | |||
| 36 | CAH | 0.1% | $2M | |||
| 37 | GLIBA | 0.1% | $2M | |||
| 38 | LYV | 0.1% | $2M | |||
| 39 | H | 0.1% | $1M | |||
| 40 | HSIC | 0.1% | $1M | |||
| 41 | XPO | 0.1% | $1M | |||
| 42 | MSGS | 0.1% | $1M | |||
| 43 | RXO | 0.1% | $1M | |||
| 44 | PYPL | 0.1% | $970K | |||
| 45 | ENOV | <0.1% | $916K | |||
| 46 | LAZ | <0.1% | $780K | |||
| 47 | HDB | <0.1% | $270K |
- 1RYNport10.5%val$202MRayonier Incthis Q hold·6q
- 2MATport8.9%val$171MMattel Incthis Q hold·36q
- 3CNXport8.3%val$158MCnx Resources Corpthis Q hold·35q
- 4IACport7.5%val$145MIac Incthis Q -22%·20q
- 5ACIport6.1%val$117MAlbertsons Cos Inc - Class Athis Q hold·8q
- 6REGNport5.0%val$95MRegeneron Pharmaceuticalsthis Q hold·6q
- 7FBINport4.8%val$93MFortune Brands Innovations Ithis Q -22%·9q
- 8KHCport4.4%val$85MKraft Heinz Co/thethis Q hold·7q
- 9ABTport4.0%val$76MAbbott Laboratoriesthis Q New·—1q
- 10FDXport3.2%val$61MFedex Corpthis Q -21%·40q
- 11MGMport2.9%val$56MMgm Resorts Internationalthis Q -30%·24q
- 12ESRTport2.5%val$47MEmpire State Realty Trust-athis Q +34%·26q
- 13AVTRport2.4%val$47MAvantor Incthis Q +34%·4q
- 14PVHport2.4%val$47MPvh Corpthis Q hold·17q
- 15GLIBKport2.2%val$42MGci Liberty Inc-cl Cthis Q +47%·4q
- 16CNHport2.1%val$40MCnh Indl N Vthis Q hold·40q
- 17SHENport2.1%val$39MShenandoah Telecommunicationthis Q hold·6q
- 18G9618E107port1.9%val$35MWhite Mtns Ins Group Ltdthis Q hold·19q
- 19GHCport1.7%val$33MGraham Holdings Co-class Bthis Q -23%·40q
- 20BATRKport1.6%val$31MAtlanta Braves Holdings In-cthis Q hold·12q
- 21TRIPport1.6%val$31MTripadvisor Incthis Q -51%·6q
- 22FISport1.6%val$30MFidelity National Info Servthis Q hold·14q
- 23ALXport1.4%val$27MAlexander's Incthis Q hold·5q
- 24SAMport1.3%val$26MBoston Beer Company Inc-athis Q +23%·14q
- 25CLWport1.3%val$24MClearwater Paper Corpthis Q hold·5q
- 26DOLEport1.3%val$24MDole Plcthis Q hold·9q
- 27TMEport1.0%val$19MTencent Music Entertainm-adrthis Q New·—1q
- 28EDUport1.0%val$19MNew Oriental Educatio-sp Adrthis Q -21%·3q
- 29KSPIport1.0%val$18MJsc Kaspi.kz Adrthis Q hold·5q
- 30ACMRport0.9%val$18MAcm Research Inc-class Athis Q -82%·5q
- 31N5505D105port0.9%val$17MMagnum Ice Cream CO NVthis Q -38%·3q
- 32G8068L108port0.5%val$10MSharkninja Incthis Q -75%·12q
- 33HTHTport0.4%val$9MH World Group Ltd-adrthis Q hold·18q
- 34MLCOport0.4%val$8MMelco Resorts & Entert-adrthis Q hold·32q
- 35AMGport0.1%val$2MAffiliated Managers Groupthis Q hold·32q
- 36CAHport0.1%val$2MCardinal Health Incthis Q hold·20q
- 37GLIBAport0.1%val$2MGci Liberty Inc-cl Athis Q hold·4q
- 38LYVport0.1%val$2MLive Nation Entertainment INthis Q hold·14q
- 39Hport0.1%val$1MHyatt Hotels Corp - CL Athis Q hold·26q
- 40HSICport0.1%val$1MHenry Schein Incthis Q hold·8q
- 41XPOport0.1%val$1MXpo Incthis Q hold·19q
- 42MSGSport0.1%val$1MMadison Square Garden Sportsthis Q hold·21q
- 43RXOport0.1%val$1MRxo Incthis Q hold·15q
- 44PYPLport0.1%val$970KPaypal Holdings Incthis Q hold·12q
- 45ENOVport<0.1%val$916KEnovis Corpthis Q hold·11q
- 46LAZport<0.1%val$780KLazard Incthis Q hold·10q
- 47HDBport<0.1%val$270KHdfc Bank Ltd-adrthis Q hold·11q
Beyond the 13F
as of 2026-03-31 (funds report between 2025-09-30 and 2026-03-31)Across Mason Hawkins’s registered funds — $2.96B disclosed in SEC Form N-PORT — just 59.4% sits in US-listed equity, the only slice a 13F reports. The other $1.20B is foreign listings and cash — none of which a 13F can show.
Where the hidden money is
| Netherlands | 7.9% | |
| Mexico | 4.6% | |
| France | 2.7% | |
| Ireland | 1.8% | |
| Germany | 1.8% | |
| Philippines | 1.7% | |
| Australia | 1.6% | |
| Japan | 1.6% |
+3 more countries
Largest positions no 13F shows
| State Street Bank and Trust Company · United States · USD | $191M |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company · United States · USD | $130M |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company · United States · USD | $91M |
| Exor Nv · Netherlands · EUR | $72M |
| Becle Sab DE CV · Mexico · MXN | $53M |
| Exor Nv · Netherlands · EUR | $46M |
| Canal Plus SA · France · GBP | $43M |
| Prosus NV · Netherlands · EUR | $37M |
From SEC Form N-PORT, which registered funds file with their full portfolio — every currency, asset class and short. Covers 4 funds. The percentage above is the composition of those funds, not a ratio between two filings: a 13F spans every discretionary account but only US-listed securities, while N-PORT covers only the registered funds but every asset inside them — different universes, so the totals are not comparable (the 13F itself reports $1.92B for 2026-06-30). None of this feeds the backtest above, which stays a pure 13F clone.
2026Q2 moves, by size (20)(expand ↓)
| Ticker | Issuer | Move | % Port. | Δ Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAC | Iac Inc | TRIM | 7.5% | -22% | $145M |
| FBIN | Fortune Brands Innovations I | TRIM | 4.8% | -22% | $93M |
| FDX | Fedex Corp | TRIM | 3.2% | -21% | $61M |
| ABT | Abbott Laboratories | NEW | 4.0% | +100% | $76M |
| MGM | Mgm Resorts International | TRIM | 2.9% | -30% | $56M |
| ESRT | Empire State Realty Trust-a | ADD | 2.5% | +34% | $47M |
| AVTR | Avantor Inc | ADD | 2.4% | +34% | $47M |
| GLIBK | Gci Liberty Inc-cl C | ADD | 2.2% | +47% | $42M |
| TRIP | Tripadvisor Inc | TRIM | 1.6% | -51% | $31M |
| BIO | Bio-rad Laboratories-a | EXIT | 2.2% | -100% | $0 |
| GHC | Graham Holdings Co-class B | TRIM | 1.7% | -23% | $33M |
| ACMR | Acm Research Inc-class A | TRIM | 0.9% | -82% | $18M |
| EDU | New Oriental Educatio-sp Adr | TRIM | 1.0% | -21% | $19M |
| SAM | Boston Beer Company Inc-a | ADD | 1.3% | +23% | $26M |
| G8068L108 | Sharkninja Inc | TRIM | 0.5% | -75% | $10M |
| N5505D105 | Magnum Ice Cream CO NV | TRIM | 0.9% | -38% | $17M |
| TME | Tencent Music Entertainm-adr | NEW | 1.0% | +100% | $19M |
| STZ | Constellation Brands Inc-a | EXIT | <0.1% | -100% | $0 |
| G21810109 | Clarivate Plc | EXIT | <0.1% | -100% | $0 |
| FISV | Fiserv Inc | EXIT | <0.1% | -100% | $0 |
- TRIMIAC7.5%Iac IncΔ -22%·$145M
- TRIMFBIN4.8%Fortune Brands Innovations IΔ -22%·$93M
- TRIMFDX3.2%Fedex CorpΔ -21%·$61M
- NEWABT4.0%Abbott LaboratoriesΔ +100%·$76M
- TRIMMGM2.9%Mgm Resorts InternationalΔ -30%·$56M
- ADDESRT2.5%Empire State Realty Trust-aΔ +34%·$47M
- ADDAVTR2.4%Avantor IncΔ +34%·$47M
- ADDGLIBK2.2%Gci Liberty Inc-cl CΔ +47%·$42M
- TRIMTRIP1.6%Tripadvisor IncΔ -51%·$31M
- EXITBIO2.2%Bio-rad Laboratories-aΔ -100%·$0
- TRIMGHC1.7%Graham Holdings Co-class BΔ -23%·$33M
- TRIMACMR0.9%Acm Research Inc-class AΔ -82%·$18M
- TRIMEDU1.0%New Oriental Educatio-sp AdrΔ -21%·$19M
- ADDSAM1.3%Boston Beer Company Inc-aΔ +23%·$26M
- TRIMG8068L1080.5%Sharkninja IncΔ -75%·$10M
- TRIMN5505D1050.9%Magnum Ice Cream CO NVΔ -38%·$17M
- NEWTME1.0%Tencent Music Entertainm-adrΔ +100%·$19M
- EXITSTZ<0.1%Constellation Brands Inc-aΔ -100%·$0
- EXITG21810109<0.1%Clarivate PlcΔ -100%·$0
- EXITFISV<0.1%Fiserv IncΔ -100%·$0
About Mason Hawkins
Mason Hawkins founded Southeastern Asset Management in Memphis in 1975 and has run it on a consistent framework for five decades: concentrated, long-only equity in businesses trading at a meaningful discount to his estimate of intrinsic value, with a willingness to hold for years and engage management when necessary. The current 13F reflects that discipline — 49 positions, top-5 at 42%, with names like Rayonier (RYN), Mattel (MAT), and IAC representing the kind of out-of-favor, asset-heavy or misunderstood businesses Southeastern targets. Hawkins is most associated with the Longleaf Partners funds, whose long-term record established him as a canonical figure in domestic value investing, though the strategy has faced persistent headwinds during growth-dominated markets; the backtest here shows roughly -5.8% annual excess return versus SPY over twelve years. The 13F captures the book well — Southeastern runs long-only domestic equity without the derivatives overlays or short books that would distort a filing read.
2026Q2 brief
Southeastern's $1.9B Longleaf-style book added ABT (3.98%) as its most significant new position—a blue-chip med-tech name that fits Hawkins' preference for wide-moat businesses at a discount—alongside a small starter in TME (Tencent Music, 1.0%), a rare Chinese internet foray. The portfolio's deep-value character persists: RYN leads at 10.5%, MAT sits at 8.9%, and CNX at 8.3%—all names the market treats with skepticism. Hawkins trimmed IAC another 22% (now 7.5%)—a long-running position that has disappointed—and cut TRIP by 51%, signaling fading conviction in travel-adjacent internet assets. MGM was trimmed 30% to 2.9%. The adds in GLIBK (+47% to 2.2%) and ESRT/AVTR (both ~34%) suggest Hawkins sees value in Liberty Broadband and real-estate/life-science infrastructure. Exits of BIO (was 2.2%) and FISV clean the edges. At 47 positions and $1.9B, concentration remains moderate for this style. Watch next filing: whether ABT gets materially added to—it would confirm a new core thesis—and if IAC continues to be reduced toward exit.
AI-generated. Not investment advice.
Filing history
Mason Hawkins's disclosed 13F portfolio value and position count by quarter — the trajectory across every SEC filing.
| Quarter | Positions | Portfolio value |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 — what changed → | 47 | $1.92B |
| Q1 2026 — what changed → | 49 | $2.03B |
| Q4 2025 — what changed → | 53 | $2.25B |
| Q3 2025 — what changed → | 49 | $1.96B |
| Q2 2025 — what changed → | 49 | $1.98B |
| Q1 2025 — what changed → | 43 | $1.88B |
| Q4 2024 holdings | 44 | $2.12B |
| Q3 2024 holdings | 44 | $2.12B |
| Q2 2024 holdings | 46 | $2.30B |
| Q1 2024 holdings | 43 | $2.60B |
| Q4 2023 holdings | 45 | $2.60B |
| Q3 2023 holdings | 44 | $2.70B |
Values as disclosed at each quarter end. Older filings on EDGAR.
Manager evidence
6 material decisions, preserved in sequence.
See what Mason Hawkins bought, added, trimmed, or exited across eight quarters—plus disclosure lag, SEC sources, and observed outcomes versus SPY. No guru grade.
Open Mason Hawkins's decision evidence →Frequently asked questions
- What stocks does Mason Hawkins own?
- As of 2026Q2, Mason Hawkins's 13F discloses 47 positions worth $1.92B. The top five holdings: RYN (10.5%), MAT (8.9%), CNX (8.3%), IAC (7.5%), ACI (6.1%). 13F filings cover long US-listed equities only — cash, bonds, shorts, and non-US positions are not disclosed.
- What did Mason Hawkins buy this quarter?
- In 2026Q2, the filing shows 2 new positions and 4 additions to existing holdings. The largest positions touched by buying: ABT, ESRT, AVTR, GLIBK, SAM.
- How big is Mason Hawkins's portfolio?
- $1.92B across 47 positions per the latest 13F (filed Aug 14, 2026). The top five holdings account for 41% of the disclosed book.
Similar portfolios
Long US equity 13F-HR filings only — no shorts, no derivatives. SEC filings at EDGAR (CIK 0000807985). Not investment advice.