Samantha McLemore portfolio & holdings
Patient Capital Management
Historical clone performance and limitations
Samantha McLemore (Patient Capital Management) discloses a $3.01B portfolio across 39 US-listed positions in the latest 13F filing (2026Q2, filed Aug 13, 2026). The largest holding is RPRX at 6.7% of the book.
A material reported change · Q2 2026
Samantha McLemore increased reported ADBE shares by 21.5%.
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026 · filed Aug 13, 2026. Position at period end: 2.5% of the reported portfolio. The filing does not reveal the trade date, price, or reason.
Latticework Follow
Follow Samantha McLemore
Email me only when a reviewed weekly edition contains a material new decision about Samantha McLemore: a new position, exit, or a large share-count change that also clears the size threshold. There may be quiet weeks.
Confirm by email. Manage or stop follows in one click. See our privacy notice.
Holdings (39) · click any column to sort
| #↑ | Ticker | Issuer | % Port. | This Q | History | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RPRX | 6.7% | $202M | |||
| 2 | C | 6.5% | $196M | |||
| 3 | GOOGL | 6.2% | $188M | |||
| 4 | UNH | 6.0% | $182M | |||
| 5 | AMZN | 5.4% | $162M | |||
| 6 | NVDA | 4.7% | $142M | |||
| 7 | CVS | 4.2% | $128M | |||
| 8 | NCLH | 4.2% | $127M | |||
| 9 | QXO | 4.1% | $123M | |||
| 10 | ET | 3.9% | $116M | |||
| 11 | IAC | 3.7% | $112M | |||
| 12 | PGEN | 3.6% | $109M | |||
| 13 | UAL | 3.3% | $99M | |||
| 14 | CROX | 3.2% | $96M | |||
| 15 | META | 3.2% | $96M | |||
| 16 | CHYM | 2.8% | $84M | |||
| 17 | ADBE | 2.5% | $74M | |||
| 18 | SDRL | 2.5% | $74M | |||
| 19 | GPN | 2.3% | $68M | |||
| 20 | COIN | 2.2% | $68M | |||
| 21 | FBTC | 2.1% | $62M | |||
| 22 | BIIB | 2.0% | $61M | |||
| 23 | ILMN | 2.0% | $61M | |||
| 24 | GM | 1.6% | $49M | |||
| 25 | UBS | 1.6% | $47M | |||
| 26 | FISV | 1.6% | $47M | |||
| 27 | EXPE | 1.4% | $43M | |||
| 28 | OMF | 1.4% | $43M | |||
| 29 | DAL | 1.3% | $40M | |||
| 30 | JD | 1.2% | $35M | |||
| 31 | SOFI | 0.9% | $27M | |||
| 32 | TEM | 0.8% | $23M | |||
| 33 | JPM | 0.3% | $10M | |||
| 34 | G3934V109 | 0.2% | $5M | |||
| 35 | NE | 0.1% | $4M | |||
| 36 | PLAY | 0.1% | $2M | |||
| 37 | APA | 0.1% | $2M | |||
| 38 | LEN/B | <0.1% | $1M | |||
| 39 | SPY | <0.1% | $792K |
- 1RPRXport6.7%val$202MRoyalty Pharma Plcthis Q hold·11q
- 2Cport6.5%val$196MCitigroup Incthis Q hold·18q
- port6.2%val$188MAlphabet Inc-cl Athis Q hold·19q
- 4UNHport6.0%val$182MUnitedhealth Group Incthis Q hold·5q
- 5AMZNport5.4%val$162MAmazon.com Incthis Q hold·19q
- 6NVDAport4.7%val$142MNvidia Corpthis Q hold·10q
- 7CVSport4.2%val$128MCvs Health Corpthis Q hold·12q
- 8NCLHport4.2%val$127MNorwegian Cruise Line Hldgsthis Q hold·19q
- 9QXOport4.1%val$123MQxo Incthis Q hold·8q
- 10ETport3.9%val$116MEnergy Transfer LPthis Q hold·19q
- 11IACport3.7%val$112MIac Incthis Q hold·13q
- 12PGENport3.6%val$109MPrecigen Incthis Q hold·19q
- 13UALport3.3%val$99MUnited Airlines Holdings Incthis Q hold·17q
- 14CROXport3.2%val$96MCrocs Incthis Q hold·11q
- 15METAport3.2%val$96MMeta Platforms Inc-class Athis Q hold·19q
- 16CHYMport2.8%val$84MChime Financial Inc-cl Athis Q +42%·3q
- 17ADBEport2.5%val$74MAdobe Incthis Q +21%·2q
- 18SDRLport2.5%val$74MSeadrill Ltdthis Q hold·11q
- 19GPNport2.3%val$68MGlobal Payments Incthis Q New·—1q
- 20COINport2.2%val$68MCoinbase Global Inc -class Athis Q hold·18q
- 21FBTCport2.1%val$62MFidelity Wise Origin Bitcointhis Q +244%·10q
- 22BIIBport2.0%val$61MBiogen Incthis Q -25%·10q
- 23ILMNport2.0%val$61MIllumina Incthis Q -37%·11q
- 24GMport1.6%val$49MGeneral Motors COthis Q hold·19q
- 25UBSport1.6%val$47MUbs Group AGthis Q -23%·14q
- 26FISVport1.6%val$47MFiserv Incthis Q hold·16q
- 27EXPEport1.4%val$43MExpedia Group Incthis Q hold·17q
- 28OMFport1.4%val$43MOnemain Holdings Incthis Q hold·19q
- 29DALport1.3%val$40MDelta Air Lines Incthis Q -22%·19q
- 30JDport1.2%val$35MJd.com Inc-adrthis Q hold·7q
- 31SOFIport0.9%val$27MSofi Technologies Incthis Q hold·19q
- 32TEMport0.8%val$23MTempus AI Inc-cl Athis Q hold·5q
- 33JPMport0.3%val$10MJpmorgan Chase & COthis Q hold·19q
- 34G3934V109port0.2%val$5MGenius Sports Limitedthis Q New·—1q
- 35NEport0.1%val$4MNoble Corp Plcthis Q -93%·5q
- 36PLAYport0.1%val$2MDave & Buster's Entertainmenthis Q -82%·8q
- 37APAport0.1%val$2MApa Corpthis Q hold·7q
- 38LEN/Bport<0.1%val$1MLennar Corp - B Shsthis Q hold·17q
- 39SPYport<0.1%val$792KSS Spdr S&p 500 Etf Trust-usthis Q hold·8q
Beyond the 13F
as of 2026-04-30 (funds report between 2026-03-31 and 2026-04-30)Across Samantha McLemore’s registered funds — $2.70B disclosed in SEC Form N-PORT — just 84.2% sits in US-listed equity, the only slice a 13F reports. The other $427M is foreign listings, derivatives and other assets — none of which a 13F can show.
Where the hidden money is
| United States | 8.6% | |
| BM | 2.6% | |
| Switzerland | 1.2% | |
| United Kingdom | 0.3% |
Largest positions no 13F shows
| Royalty Pharma PLC · United States · USD | $120M |
| Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings · United States · USD | $71M |
| Seadrill Ltd · BM · USD | $69M |
| Precigen Warrant Restricted · United States · USD | $57M |
| Noble Corp PLC · United States · USD | $42M |
| UBS Group AG · Switzerland · USD | $33M |
| SANOFI SA · France · USD | $19M |
| N/A · United States · USD | $9M |
From SEC Form N-PORT, which registered funds file with their full portfolio — every currency, asset class and short. Covers 2 funds. The percentage above is the composition of those funds, not a ratio between two filings: a 13F spans every discretionary account but only US-listed securities, while N-PORT covers only the registered funds but every asset inside them — different universes, so the totals are not comparable (the 13F itself reports $3.01B for 2026-06-30). None of this feeds the backtest above, which stays a pure 13F clone.
2026Q2 moves, by size (12)(expand ↓)
| Ticker | Issuer | Move | % Port. | Δ Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHYM | Chime Financial Inc-cl A | ADD | 2.8% | +42% | $84M |
| ADBE | Adobe Inc | ADD | 2.5% | +21% | $74M |
| BIIB | Biogen Inc | TRIM | 2.0% | -25% | $61M |
| ILMN | Illumina Inc | TRIM | 2.0% | -37% | $61M |
| NE | Noble Corp Plc | TRIM | 0.1% | -93% | $4M |
| GPN | Global Payments Inc | NEW | 2.3% | +100% | $68M |
| FBTC | Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin | ADD | 2.1% | +244% | $62M |
| UBS | Ubs Group AG | TRIM | 1.6% | -23% | $47M |
| IBIT | Ishares Bitcoin Trust Etf | EXIT | 1.6% | -100% | $0 |
| DAL | Delta Air Lines Inc | TRIM | 1.3% | -22% | $40M |
| PLAY | Dave & Buster's Entertainmen | TRIM | 0.1% | -82% | $2M |
| G3934V109 | Genius Sports Limited | NEW | 0.2% | +100% | $5M |
- ADDCHYM2.8%Chime Financial Inc-cl AΔ +42%·$84M
- ADDADBE2.5%Adobe IncΔ +21%·$74M
- TRIMBIIB2.0%Biogen IncΔ -25%·$61M
- TRIMILMN2.0%Illumina IncΔ -37%·$61M
- TRIMNE0.1%Noble Corp PlcΔ -93%·$4M
- NEWGPN2.3%Global Payments IncΔ +100%·$68M
- ADDFBTC2.1%Fidelity Wise Origin BitcoinΔ +244%·$62M
- TRIMUBS1.6%Ubs Group AGΔ -23%·$47M
- EXITIBIT1.6%Ishares Bitcoin Trust EtfΔ -100%·$0
- TRIMDAL1.3%Delta Air Lines IncΔ -22%·$40M
- TRIMPLAY0.1%Dave & Buster's EntertainmenΔ -82%·$2M
- NEWG3934V1090.2%Genius Sports LimitedΔ +100%·$5M
About Samantha McLemore
Samantha McLemore founded Patient Capital Management after a long tenure at Legg Mason working alongside Bill Miller, whose influence is visible in the portfolio's structure: a moderate 38-position book with roughly 28% in the top five holdings, blending large-cap compounders like GOOGL and AMZN with more contrarian positions such as RPRX and C. The style is best described as concentrated-ish long-only value with a growth tolerance — willing to hold businesses that screen expensive on trailing multiples if the forward earnings power justifies it, a Miller inheritance. What a 13F reader should keep in mind: the disclosed long equity book is likely a reasonable representation of the strategy, since Patient Capital does not appear to run a significant parallel short or derivatives book, but the 45-day lag still matters for a portfolio this size. The clone backtest showing roughly -3% annual excess return versus SPY over four-plus years reflects a period when quality-growth crowding made that Miller-style flexibility a headwind rather than an edge.
2026Q2 brief
Samantha McLemore's Patient Capital Management ($3.01B, 39 positions) made a few telling moves in Q2 2026 that blend macro skepticism with selective tech and crypto conviction. The standout addition is FBTC (a Bitcoin ETF), which more than tripled (+244%) to 2.1% of the portfolio—while simultaneously exiting IBIT (BlackRock's Bitcoin ETF, previously 1.6%). The net effect is a consolidation of crypto exposure rather than an exit, but the swap between Bitcoin ETF wrappers is worth flagging. ADBE was added 21% to 2.5%, a contrarian lean into a software name that has underperformed peers. The new position in GPN (Global Payments, 2.3%) fits a pattern of distressed fintech interest. On the trim side, near-exits from NE (−93%) and PLAY (−82%) signal a clean-up of smaller, less-conviction ideas, while ILMN was cut 37%—a continued retreat from genomics. McLemore holds UNH at 6.0% despite sector pressure on managed care, a contrarian stance shared by few peers at this weight. Watch whether GPN and the managed-care names (UNH, CVS) are built up meaningfully in Q3 as potential high-conviction adds.
AI-generated. Not investment advice.
Filing history
Samantha McLemore's disclosed 13F portfolio value and position count by quarter — the trajectory across every SEC filing.
| Quarter | Positions | Portfolio value |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 — what changed → | 40 | $3.05B |
| Q1 2026 — what changed → | 40 | $2.74B |
| Q4 2025 — what changed → | 40 | $2.59B |
| Q3 2025 — what changed → | 41 | $2.50B |
| Q2 2025 — what changed → | 40 | $2.22B |
| Q1 2025 — what changed → | 39 | $1.94B |
| Q4 2024 holdings | 43 | $2.17B |
| Q3 2024 holdings | 41 | $2.04B |
| Q2 2024 holdings | 40 | $1.88B |
| Q1 2024 holdings | 42 | $2.05B |
| Q4 2023 holdings | 43 | $1.89B |
| Q3 2023 holdings | 42 | $1.70B |
Values as disclosed at each quarter end. Older filings on EDGAR.
Manager evidence
13 material decisions, preserved in sequence.
See what Samantha McLemore bought, added, trimmed, or exited across eight quarters—plus disclosure lag, SEC sources, and observed outcomes versus SPY. No guru grade.
Open Samantha McLemore's decision evidence →Frequently asked questions
- What stocks does Samantha McLemore own?
- As of 2026Q2, Samantha McLemore's 13F discloses 39 positions worth $3.01B. The top five holdings: RPRX (6.7%), C (6.5%), GOOGL (6.2%), UNH (6.0%), AMZN (5.4%). 13F filings cover long US-listed equities only — cash, bonds, shorts, and non-US positions are not disclosed.
- What did Samantha McLemore buy this quarter?
- In 2026Q2, the filing shows 2 new positions and 3 additions to existing holdings. The largest positions touched by buying: CHYM, ADBE, GPN, FBTC.
- How big is Samantha McLemore's portfolio?
- $3.01B across 39 positions per the latest 13F (filed Aug 13, 2026). The top five holdings account for 31% of the disclosed book.
Similar portfolios
Long US equity 13F-HR filings only — no shorts, no derivatives. SEC filings at EDGAR (CIK 0001854794). Not investment advice.